Modification de Réponses aux examens des Scouts Pionniers
La modification peut être annulée. Veuillez vérifier les différences ci-dessous pour voir si c’est bien ce que vous voulez faire, puis publier ces changements pour finaliser l’annulation de cette modification.
Version actuelle | Votre texte | ||
Ligne 653 : | Ligne 653 : | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===Hunter=== | ||
{| class="va-table va-table-full va-table-shaded mw-collapsible" | {| class="va-table va-table-full va-table-shaded mw-collapsible" | ||
! style="width:75%" | '''Question''' | ! style="width:75%" | '''Question''' | ||
! style="width:25%" | ''' | ! style="width:25%" | '''Correct answer''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |A black bear has been stealing food from your campsite and you want to rig a trap to catch it. What kind of trap do you use? | ||
| | | A leg-hold trap | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alex | | Alex takes aim at a boar with his hunting rifle, but when he squeezes the trigger his gun explodes! How could Alex have prevented this? | ||
| | | Maintained his firearm properly | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alfonso | | Alfonso wants to go hunting commies. He has four dog breeds available as possible hunting companions. Which would you pick to track a human? | ||
| | | Bloodhound | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Brendan | | Brendan wants to hook bass on Summersville Lake. When should he go to get the most bites? | ||
| | | None of the above | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hannah | | Hannah is hunting game, but her tracking skills aren't the best. She asks you if you have any leads. Where might she start looking? | ||
| | | A trail or desire path | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mark | | Mark is reading up on birds to hunt. Some birds have been hunted so much that they're all gone! Which of these was hunted to extinction in the 1900s? | ||
| | | The passenger pigeon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mary | | Mary loves rabbits. They're so cute and furry, and the way they hop makes her laugh! She decides to trap a rabbit to take home as a pet. Which of these traps would be effective? | ||
| | | A snare | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Samuel | | Samuel wants to go duck hunting, but can't decide which gun to bring. What would you recommend? | ||
| | | Shotgun | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Susie | | Susie loves deer and their silky coats. She decides to tan a deer hide to put in her cabin. Which type of skinning should she use to prepare a deer for tanning? | ||
| | | Open skinning | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | The government in Charleston decides it's open season to hunt {{tooltip|feral pigs|was "naked mole-rats" on release}} in Appalachia. This is because they are what kind of species here? | ||
| | | Invasive | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | There are many different ways that you can catch a fish. Which one of these is NOT a proper technique? | ||
| | | Using your boot to stomp on them | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | When hiking in the woods, always be prepared for an encounter with Appalachia's most powerful predator: the bear. Which kind of bear is most common in Appalachia? | ||
| | | American black bear | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | You meet Brendan out deer hunting, but know he doesn't have a license. He says that he's been hunting before and that everything will be fine. What do you do? | ||
| | | Turn him in for poaching | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | You're bird hunting on Summersville Lake, but can't get close enough to take a good shot. What could you use to lure birds closer? | ||
| | | Decoys | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | You're going hunting with your great-great-grandfather's old-fashioned black powder rifle. What do you need to bring to reload? | ||
| | | A ramrod | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | You're hunting in the forest and want to lie low and wait for game to come to you. What could you use to help stay hidden? | ||
| | | A blind | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | You're in a good hunting spot and waiting for game to appear when you hear a sharp barking sound. Which animal probably made this call? | ||
| | | A red fox | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | You're looking to harvest some salmon to create bear bait. When Salmon reproduce, they gather in large numbers. Where can you find them at this time? | ||
| | | Freshwater rivers | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | You're tracking an animal through the forest when you feel something squishy beneath your feet... Looks like you've stepped in pellet shaped droppings. Which of these animals probably left them? | ||
| | | A deer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |||
| You've decided to go hunting and need to bring the right caliber ammo for your hunting rifle. What caliber do you bring? | |||
| .308 caliber | |||
|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | You've taken your kill back to the butcher, and he explains the different cuts of meat on the animal. Which of these cuts comes from the animal's leg? | ||
| | | Shank | ||
|- | |- | ||